Soundcity Mvp 2019: Burna Boy bags four awards, full list of winners

0
107

Burna Boy

Burna Boy

The third edition of the Soundcity MVP Awards was held on Saturday 5th December, 2019 at the Eko Convention Centre in Lagos.

Burna Boy was the star of the event, as he emerged the biggest winner with four awards including the “African Artiste of the Year” award.

His song “Ye” won “Listener’s Choice” and “Song of the Year“, and he also took home the “Best Male MVP” award.

Davido and Wizkid got one award each in the ‘Best Pop song’ and ‘Best Collaboration’ categories respectively.

Teni
Teni

However, the much talked about “Best New Artiste” award, was given to Teniola.

The “Video of the Year” award, was given to Patoranking for his inspirational single “Heal The World.”

Speaking while receiving the awards, Burna Boy’s Bose Ogulu, who represented her son, thanked God and also praised Quilox owner, Shina Peller for providing a studio for the hit song “YE”.

Mama Burna Boy said: “Thank you Shina Peller for providing a studio when he thought all he was providing was a nightclub… Thank you, God, for Burna Boy.

“If YE is the song of the year then Phantom should be the producer of the year. This is Phantom (pointing at the producer), I am happy he is the African producer of the year.

“Thank you to the fans, thank you to Youtube. Thank you Kanye West for making a mistake and calling your album “YE”.

See full list below:

Best Male MVP
BURNA BOY- Winner
NASTY C
MR EAZI
OLAMIDE
A.K.A
SHATTA WALE
HARMONIZE
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
DAVIDO
WIZKID

Best Female MVP
BUSISWA- Winner
SIMI
NINIOLA
TIWA SAVAGE
YEMI ALADE
SHEKHINAH
EFYA
BECCA
LADY ZAMAR
MAUA SAMA

Best Hip Hop
M.I ABAGA
KHALIGRAPH JONES
NASTY C
AKA- Winner
KWESI ARTHUR
PHYNO
SARKODIE
KWESTA
FALZ- Winner
MEDIKAL

Best Pop
KIZZ DANIEL
FALLY IPUPA
TIWA SAVAGE
YEMI ALADE
DAVIDO- Winner
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
MAYORKUN
WIZKID
KUAMI EUGENE
MR EAZI

Best Collaboration
MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- Winner
JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

Digital Artiste of the Year
DAVIDO
TIWA SAVAGE
MR EAZI- Winner
BURNA BOY
CASSPER NYOVEST
VANESSA MDEE
FALZ
WIZKID
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
YEMI ALADE

RELATED:  📌DJ Cuppy Reveals Kind of Man She Wants to Date After Break up with Victor Anichebe

Video of the Year
GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
YE – BURNA BOY
FEVER – WIZKID
SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING- Winner
KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

Best Group or Duo
DISTRUCTION BOIZ
SAUTI SOL
NAVY KENZO- Winner
MICASA
MAFIKIZOLO
SHOW DEM CAMP
R2BEES
TOOFAN
GOLD FISH
REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

Song of the Year
YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

Best New Artiste
KIDI
SHO MADJOZI
ODUNSI
PERUZZI
TENIOLA- Winner
KIDA KUDZ
SHANE EAGLE
KING PROMISE
KWESI ARTHUR
MBOSSO

Viewer’s Choice
YE – BURNA BOY
DROGBA – AFRO B
SOMISO – WANDE COAL- Winner
SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
FEVER – WIZKID
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
KUPE DANCE – A STAR
MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

Listener’s Choice
CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
SOCO – STARBOY
YE – BURNA BOY- WINNER
WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
ASKAMAYA – TENI

African Producer of the Year
KILLERTUNES
JULZ
SARS
NAHREEL
NORTHBOI
DJ TIRA
PHANTOM- Winner
SPEROACHBEATZ
FRESH VDM
KEL P

African Artiste of the Year
BURNA BOY- Winner
DAVIDO
SARKODIE
YEMI ALADE
A.K.A
TIWA SAVAGE
WIZKID
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
NASTY C
OLAMIDE

African DJ of the Year
BLACK COFFEE
DJ SPINALL
DJ MIC SMITH
DJ KAYWISE
DJ XCLUSIVE
DJ NEPTUNE- Winner
PRINCE KAYBE
DJ ARAFAT
DJ MAPHORISA
DJ VYRUSKY

The Award Festival also had special awards which included:

“Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur” – Ladipo Lawani.

“Innovation and Excellence in Sports”- Ahmed Musa

“Innovation and Excellence in Fashion”- Papa Oyeyemi

“Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence”- Bolatito Ovia

“Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development”- Ebenezer Wikina

“Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts”- Clarence Peters